Is ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL Vegan?

Description
Paleovalley's original grass-fed beef snack sticks are made from 100% grass-fed and grass-finished cattle that are pasture-raised. These beef sticks are crafted using old world methods of fermenting, ensuring a rich and flavorful taste. They are never given antibiotics or hormones, and are free from questionable ingredients. With 6g of protein per serving, these shelf-stable beef sticks are a convenient and nutritious snack. People say these sticks are delicious, making them a popular choice for those seeking a high-quality, grass-fed beef snack option.
Why it's not vegan
- stuffed in a beef collagen casing
- grass fed & finished beef
- encapsulated lactic acid
stuffed in a beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Paleovalley's original grass-fed beef snack sticks are made from 100% grass-fed and grass-finished cattle that are pasture-raised. These beef sticks are crafted using old world methods of fermenting, ensuring a rich and flavorful taste. They are never given antibiotics or hormones, and are free from questionable ingredients. With 6g of protein per serving, these shelf-stable beef sticks are a convenient and nutritious snack. People say these sticks are delicious, making them a popular choice for those seeking a high-quality, grass-fed beef snack option.
Ingredients
Grass Fed & Finished Beef, Water, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Coriander, Stuffed in A Beef Collagen Casing
Check ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Club Crackers, Snack Crackers, Party Snacks, Original
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Where to buy
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


