Is ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

Description
Paleovalley's original grass-fed beef snack sticks are made from 100% grass-fed and grass-finished cattle that are pasture-raised. These beef sticks are crafted using old world methods of fermenting, ensuring a rich and flavorful taste. They are never given antibiotics or hormones, and are free from questionable ingredients. With 6g of protein per serving, these shelf-stable beef sticks are a convenient and nutritious snack. People say these sticks are delicious, making them a popular choice for those seeking a high-quality, grass-fed beef snack option.
Why it's not vegetarian
- stuffed in a beef collagen casing
- grass fed & finished beef
- encapsulated lactic acid
stuffed in a beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Paleovalley's original grass-fed beef snack sticks are made from 100% grass-fed and grass-finished cattle that are pasture-raised. These beef sticks are crafted using old world methods of fermenting, ensuring a rich and flavorful taste. They are never given antibiotics or hormones, and are free from questionable ingredients. With 6g of protein per serving, these shelf-stable beef sticks are a convenient and nutritious snack. People say these sticks are delicious, making them a popular choice for those seeking a high-quality, grass-fed beef snack option.
Ingredients
Grass Fed & Finished Beef, Water, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Coriander, Stuffed in A Beef Collagen Casing
Check ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Club Crackers, Snack Crackers, Party Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Where to buy
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


