Is BIG & FLAKY CRESCENT ROLLS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH (YELLOW 5, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6), SOY FLOUR.

Check BIG & FLAKY CRESCENT ROLLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishMeal Prep