Is BIG GREEN TOMATO, GRANOLA!!, CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO, CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nebraska honey
  • natural chocolate liquor
  • chocolate

nebraska honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CERTIFIED GLUTEN FREE OATS, NEBRASKA HONEY, CHOCOLATE (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, NATURAL CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (NON-ALCOHOLIC), NON-DAIRY COCOA BUTTER), CANOLA OIL, COCOA, ESPRESSO, VANILLA.

Check BIG GREEN TOMATO, GRANOLA!!, CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO, CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go