Is Big John's Red Hots Pickled Sausage, 32 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • pork hearts
  • mechanically separated chicken

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Pork Hearts, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite

Check Big John's Red Hots Pickled Sausage, 32 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Big John's Red Hots Pickled Sausage, 32 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
MeatySaltySpicy
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep