Is Big John's Red Hots Pickled Sausage, 32 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- pork hearts
- mechanically separated chicken
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Pork Hearts, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite
Check Big John's Red Hots Pickled Sausage, 32 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big John's Red Hots Pickled Sausage, 32 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aunt Nellie's Pickled Beets - Ruby Red Sliced
Red Hots Cinnamon Flavored Candy, Theater Box
ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE PORK SAUSAGE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, ONIONS, GREEN & RED PEPPERS KIT, ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE
Aunt Nellie's Ruby Red Pickled Beets - Whole
Where to buy
Big John's Red Hots Pickled Sausage, 32 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


