Is Big John's Red Hots Pickled Sausage, 32 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- pork hearts
- mechanically separated chicken
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Pork Hearts, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite
Check Big John's Red Hots Pickled Sausage, 32 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big John's Red Hots Pickled Sausage, 32 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aunt Nellie's Pickled Beets - Ruby Red Sliced
Red Hots Cinnamon Flavored Candy, Theater Box
ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE PORK SAUSAGE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, ONIONS, GREEN & RED PEPPERS KIT, ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE
Aunt Nellie's Ruby Red Pickled Beets - Whole
Where to buy
Big John's Red Hots Pickled Sausage, 32 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


