Is Aunt Nellie's Ruby Red Pickled Beets - Whole Vegetarian?

Description
Firm yet tender whole beets present a sweet-tangy, earthy flavor and vivid color, often drained and sliced for salads, sandwiches, relishes, or chilled side dishes. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jarred packaging and consistent texture, while occasionally noting sweetness level varies according to personal preference, packaged for convenience and storage options.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet tender whole beets present a sweet-tangy, earthy flavor and vivid color, often drained and sliced for salads, sandwiches, relishes, or chilled side dishes. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jarred packaging and consistent texture, while occasionally noting sweetness level varies according to personal preference, packaged for convenience and storage options.
Ingredients
Beets, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor
Check Aunt Nellie's Ruby Red Pickled Beets - Whole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Nellie's Ruby Red Pickled Beets - Whole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Aunt Nellie's Pickled Beets - Ruby Red Sliced
Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
Where to buy
Aunt Nellie's Ruby Red Pickled Beets - Whole is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


