Is Big Kahuna Fundraising Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • whole milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (sweetened Condensed Milk, Milk Solids, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Granulated Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt), Potassium Sorbate (added As Preservative), Glycerin, Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Confectioners Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Sea Salt) Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Big Kahuna Fundraising Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing