Is Big League Chew Original Pouch - 2.12oz/12ct Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerol
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Gum Base, Corn Starch (Dusting Agent), Corn Syrup, Glycerol, Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Aspartame-acesulfame Salt, Color, Color (Red 40 And Red 40 Lake), Bht (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Big League Chew Original Pouch - 2.12oz/12ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big League Chew Original Pouch - 2.12oz/12ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Starburst Original Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch 1 Count 16.02 oz (454.22 g)
HORMEL, Beef - Pork Pepperoni, Pizza Topping, Gluten Free, Original, 3.5oz Plastic Package Pouch in Box
Pringles Snack Stacks Original Potato Crisps .74oz EA 12CT 8.88oz PKG
Where to buy
Big League Chew Original Pouch - 2.12oz/12ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Piece


