Is Big Mozz Sticks Suoer ranch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • sweet cream buttermilk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • cultured buttermilk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • natural butter flavor
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BIG MOZZ STICKS: Pasteurized whole milk, wheat flour, soybean oil, water, fresh garlic, pasteurized sheep's milk, corn flour, rice flour, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), salt, dried parsley, black pepper, cheese cultures, sugar, yeast, enzymes, methylcellulose, modified potato starch, celery seed, guar gum, extractives of paprika, natural color. SUPER RANCH COATING: Dehydrated onion, dehydrated tomato, dehydrated garlic, cultured buttermilk powder (skim milk, lactic acid, cultures), maltodextrin, dehydrated red bell pepper, cheddar cheese powder, sweet cream buttermilk powder, 2% or less of the following: whole milk powder, whey powder, buttermilk powder, citric acid, lactic acid, calcium lactate, white distilled vinegar powder, modified food starch, natural butter flavor, natural extractives of black pepper, calcium silicate (anti-caking).

Check Big Mozz Sticks Suoer ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping