Is Big Pot Co Chinese Style Chicken Curry 1kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose
- calcium carbonate
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cooked Chicken Breast (20%), Onion, Coconut Milk, Peas, Red Peppers, Sunflower Oil, Wheat flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Cornflour, Tomato Puree, Garlic Puree, Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Yeast Extract, Carrot, Herbs, Spices, Colour (Caramel), Cumin, Ginger Puree, Curry Powder (Spices, Rice Flour, Salt, Garlic Powder), Turmeric, White Pepper, Coriander, Red Chilli
Check Big Pot Co Chinese Style Chicken Curry 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Pot Co Chinese Style Chicken Curry 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
About this product
Sauce · Frozen


