Is Big Pot Co Chinese Style Chicken Curry 1kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked chicken breast
- sucrose
- calcium carbonate
cooked chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cooked Chicken Breast (20%), Onion, Coconut Milk, Peas, Red Peppers, Sunflower Oil, Wheat flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Cornflour, Tomato Puree, Garlic Puree, Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Yeast Extract, Carrot, Herbs, Spices, Colour (Caramel), Cumin, Ginger Puree, Curry Powder (Spices, Rice Flour, Salt, Garlic Powder), Turmeric, White Pepper, Coriander, Red Chilli
Check Big Pot Co Chinese Style Chicken Curry 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Pot Co Chinese Style Chicken Curry 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
About this product
Sauce · Frozen


