Is Big Red Gum, Cinnamon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol, soy lecithin, aspartame-acesulfame, hydroxylated soy lecithin, color
  • glycerol
  • natural and artificial flavors

glycerol, soy lecithin, aspartame-acesulfame, hydroxylated soy lecithin, color

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gum Base, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Glycerol, Soy Lecithin, Aspartame-acesulfame, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Color (Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Bht (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Big Red Gum, Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Big Red Gum, Cinnamon is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go