Is Big Shoulders Baby Back Rib in BBQ Sauce, Fully Cooked Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork baby back ribs
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
pork baby back ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Baby Back Ribs, Water, Cane Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Molasses, Sea Salt, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Brown Sugar, Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dextrose, Flavorings, Sodium Phospahte, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Paprika
Check Big Shoulders Baby Back Rib in BBQ Sauce, Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Shoulders Baby Back Rib in BBQ Sauce, Fully Cooked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Rib Rack Original BBQ Sauce - All Natural, No Junk
CHICKEN NUGGETS FULLY COOKED BREADED NUGGET-SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN NUGGETS
Where to buy
Big Shoulders Baby Back Rib in BBQ Sauce, Fully Cooked is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


