Is Big Shoulders Smokehouse Pork Burnt Ends in Sweet & Smoky Bbq Sauce, Pork Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork stock
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BBQ SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ONIONS, SPICES, GARLIC), WATER, VINEGAR, PORK STOCK, SEASONING RUB (PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, RED PEPPER), SEA SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Big Shoulders Smokehouse Pork Burnt Ends in Sweet & Smoky Bbq Sauce, Pork against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryPeppery
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep