Is Big Sour Patch Kids Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.7 lb) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Large family-size bag delivers intensely sour outer coating that yields to a sweet, chewy interior; pieces are soft, slightly tacky, and flexible. Common uses include movie-night snacks, party candy, and sharing at gatherings. Customer reviews note consistent sour-to-sweet contrast, occasional clumping in warm conditions, and variable reseal durability, packaging performance.

Description
Large family-size bag delivers intensely sour outer coating that yields to a sweet, chewy interior; pieces are soft, slightly tacky, and flexible. Common uses include movie-night snacks, party candy, and sharing at gatherings. Customer reviews note consistent sour-to-sweet contrast, occasional clumping in warm conditions, and variable reseal durability, packaging performance.
Ingredients
Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1
Check Big Sour Patch Kids Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.7 lb) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Sour Patch Kids Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.7 lb) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box)
SOUR PATCH KIDS Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.8 lb)
Where to buy
Big Sour Patch Kids Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.7 lb) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


