Is Big Stooley's World Sauces and Rubs Tangy Carolina BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavorings
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), BROWN SUGAR, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND GARLIC POWDER), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, MOLASSES, ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, WATER, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, TAMARIND EXTRACT), KOSHER SALT, SAUCE, READY-TO-SERVE, PEPPER GA HOT, CHILI FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Big Stooley's World Sauces and Rubs Tangy Carolina BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Stooley's World Sauces and Rubs Tangy Carolina BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Kraft Specialty Sauces Sweet and Sour Sauce
Famous Dave's Rich and Sassy Original Recipe BBQ Sauce
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


