Is Big Tree Farms Marinade & Sauce Organic Teriyaki - 10 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • cocoa aminos

cocoa aminos

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A glossy, sweet-savory teriyaki sauce with a smooth, pourable texture, commonly used for marinating, glazing, stir‑frying, and dipping. Reviewers cite balanced flavor and versatile use on meats, vegetables, and tofu; many praise convenience of the bottle, while a few note a thinner consistency and a premium price point and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cocoa aminos (organic), coconut flower nectar (organic), water, balinese sea salt), raisin juice concentrate (organic), sesame oil (organic), ginger extract (organic)

Check Big Tree Farms Marinade & Sauce Organic Teriyaki - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Big Tree Farms Marinade & Sauce Organic Teriyaki - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyNutty
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingTopping