Is Big Tree Farms Marinade & Sauce Organic Teriyaki - 10 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cocoa aminos

cocoa aminos

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A glossy, sweet-savory teriyaki sauce with a smooth, pourable texture, commonly used for marinating, glazing, stir‑frying, and dipping. Reviewers cite balanced flavor and versatile use on meats, vegetables, and tofu; many praise convenience of the bottle, while a few note a thinner consistency and a premium price point and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cocoa aminos (organic), coconut flower nectar (organic), water, balinese sea salt), raisin juice concentrate (organic), sesame oil (organic), ginger extract (organic)

Check Big Tree Farms Marinade & Sauce Organic Teriyaki - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Big Tree Farms Marinade & Sauce Organic Teriyaki - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyNutty
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingTopping