Is BIG Y, GRILLED CHICKEN STRIPS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • grilled chicken strips

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grilled chicken strips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED CHICKEN STRIPS (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, KOSHER SALT, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES).

Check BIG Y, GRILLED CHICKEN STRIPS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepSnacking
Pescatarian? BIG Y, GRILLED CHICKEN STRIPS | Spoonful