Is Big Y Multigrain Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • expeller pressed soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, CANE SUGAR, STEEL CUT OATS, CRACKED WHEAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, MILLET SEED, FLAX SEED, GOLDEN FLAX SEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL AND/ OR EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLAKES, SALT, MOLASSES, OAT FIBER, BROWN RICE, BARLEY, WHOLE TRITICALE FLAKES, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ASCORBIC ACID, MICROBIAL ENZYMES.

Check Big Y Multigrain Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking