Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.

Is Big Y Multigrain Bread Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, CANE SUGAR, STEEL CUT OATS, CRACKED WHEAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, MILLET SEED, FLAX SEED, GOLDEN FLAX SEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL AND/ OR EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLAKES, SALT, MOLASSES, OAT FIBER, BROWN RICE, BARLEY, WHOLE TRITICALE FLAKES, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ASCORBIC ACID, MICROBIAL ENZYMES.

Check Big Y Multigrain Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking
Gluten Free? Big Y Multigrain Bread | Spoonful