Is Big Y Multigrain Bread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, CANE SUGAR, STEEL CUT OATS, CRACKED WHEAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, MILLET SEED, FLAX SEED, GOLDEN FLAX SEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL AND/ OR EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLAKES, SALT, MOLASSES, OAT FIBER, BROWN RICE, BARLEY, WHOLE TRITICALE FLAKES, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ASCORBIC ACID, MICROBIAL ENZYMES.

Check Big Y Multigrain Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking