Is BIG Y, RED SKIN POTATO SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
- guar gum standardiezed with dextrose
- natural flavors
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED POTATOES; MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY]); SUGAR; WHITE VINEGAR; WATER; ONIONS; SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION); SOYBEAN OIL; ONION*; CELERY SALT (SALT, SPICES, SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]); GARLIC*; SPICE; XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM STANDARDIEZED WITH DEXTROSE); DILL WEED.
Check BIG Y, RED SKIN POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIG Y, RED SKIN POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


