Is Big Y Yogurt Pretzels, Yogurt Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- fractionated palm kernel oil yogurt powder
- yogurt coating
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT COATING (EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL YOGURT POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], LACTIC ACID, VANILLA, SALT), MINI PRETZEL TWISTS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, MALT, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE [LEAVENING], YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL). LESS THAN 2% OF HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING [YEAST, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE], CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT).
Check Big Y Yogurt Pretzels, Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Y Yogurt Pretzels, Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece, Pouch


