Is Bigelow Benefits Herbal Tea, Ginger & Peach, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ginger flavors with other natural flavors

ginger flavors with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, mildly spicy ginger and soft peach notes create a smooth, lightly brisk cup with a clean finish. Aroma is floral-fruity with faint warmth. Commonly sipped hot for relaxation, paired with breakfast or baked goods, or brewed stronger as a soothing evening beverage; reviewers cite gentle balance and pleasant fragrance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppermint, Wild Orange Leaves, Chamomile, Natural Peach and Ginger Flavors with Other Natural Flavors, Ginger, Licorice Root, Fennel, Marshmallow Root, Peaches.

Check Bigelow Benefits Herbal Tea, Ginger & Peach, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bigelow Benefits Herbal Tea, Ginger & Peach, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags is available at 17 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruityHerbaceous
Texture
Dried
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go