Is Bigelow Benefits Tea Variety Pack Tea Bags, 108 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ginger flavors with other natural flavors
  • natural blueberry flavor
  • natural cayenne pepper flavor with other natural flavors

ginger flavors with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Echinacea, Lemongrass, Natural Lemon Flavor, Fennel, Licorice Root, Peppermint, Sage, Plantain Leaves, Elder Flowers, Marshmallow Root, Rose Hips, Thyme, Lemon Balm, Green Tea, Dandelion Root, Chamomile, Nettle, Turmeric, Matcha Green Tea Powder, Cracked Pepper, Natural Cayenne Pepper Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Wild Orange Leaves, Natural Peach And Ginger Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Ginger, Peaches, Passionflower, Lavender, Red Poppy Flowers, Natural Lavender And Rose Flavors, Cinnamon, Dandelion Leaves And Root, Natural Cinnamon, Blackberry And Raspberry Flavors, Hibiscus, Blueberry Leaves, Apples, Blackberry Leaves, Elderberries, Apple, Natural Blueberry Flavor, Orange Peel, Acerola Juice Granules, Aloe Vera Juice Concentrate, Blueberries

Check Bigelow Benefits Tea Variety Pack Tea Bags, 108 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bigelow Benefits Tea Variety Pack Tea Bags, 108 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusFruityFloralSpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go