Is Bigelow Benefits Tea Variety Pack Tea Bags, 108 Count Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • rose flavors
  • natural cayenne pepper flavor with other natural flavors
  • ginger flavors with other natural flavors

rose flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Echinacea, Lemongrass, Natural Lemon Flavor, Fennel, Licorice Root, Peppermint, Sage, Plantain Leaves, Elder Flowers, Marshmallow Root, Rose Hips, Thyme, Lemon Balm, Green Tea, Dandelion Root, Chamomile, Nettle, Turmeric, Matcha Green Tea Powder, Cracked Pepper, Natural Cayenne Pepper Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Wild Orange Leaves, Natural Peach And Ginger Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Ginger, Peaches, Passionflower, Lavender, Red Poppy Flowers, Natural Lavender And Rose Flavors, Cinnamon, Dandelion Leaves And Root, Natural Cinnamon, Blackberry And Raspberry Flavors, Hibiscus, Blueberry Leaves, Apples, Blackberry Leaves, Elderberries, Apple, Natural Blueberry Flavor, Orange Peel, Acerola Juice Granules, Aloe Vera Juice Concentrate, Blueberries

Check Bigelow Benefits Tea Variety Pack Tea Bags, 108 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bigelow Benefits Tea Variety Pack Tea Bags, 108 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusFruityFloralSpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go