Is Bigelow Cranberry Apple Herbal Tea Bags, 28 count, 1.72 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Orange & Spice: Rose Hips, Spices, Hibiscus, Orange Peel, Roasted Chicory, Natural Orange Flavors (Soy Lecithin), Cozy Chamomile: Chamimile Flowers, I Love Lemon: Rose Hips, Lemongrass, Natural Lemon Flavor (Soy Lecithin), Lemon Verbena, Lemon Peel, Peppermint Leaves, Citric Acid, Sweet Dreams: Chamomile, Rose Blossoms, Spearmint Leaves, Spice, Orange Blossoms, Cranberry Apple: Hibiscus, Apples, Rose Hips, Chamomile, Natural Flavors (Soy Lecithin), Cranberry Fiber Flakes, Mint Medley: Peppermint Leaves
Check Bigelow Cranberry Apple Herbal Tea Bags, 28 count, 1.72 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bigelow Cranberry Apple Herbal Tea Bags, 28 count, 1.72 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
Bigelow Cranberry Apple Herbal Tea Bags, 28 count, 1.72 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Tea · Pouch


