Is Bigelow Cranberry Harvest Seasonal Tea, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • raspberry flavors with other natural flavors

raspberry flavors with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carefully Selected Ingredients: Hibiscus, Rose Hips, Cinnamon, Apple Pieces, Natural Cranberry and Raspberry Flavors with Other Natural Flavors, Cranberry Fiber, Cranberry Seeds, Licorice Root, Citric Acid.

Check Bigelow Cranberry Harvest Seasonal Tea, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bigelow Cranberry Harvest Seasonal Tea, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTartFloral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking