Is Bigelow Green Tea Bags with Lemon 20 Count - 0.91 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, citrus-accented brew delivering a smooth, mildly astringent mouthfeel; aroma is subtle. Commonly steeped hot for relaxation or chilled over ice as a refreshing beverage. Reviewers frequently note consistent, mild lemon flavor, convenient single-serve bags, and suitability for everyday use, with some citing a relatively delicate taste and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

carefully selected green tea, lemon peel, natural flavor (soy lecithin)

Check Bigelow Green Tea Bags with Lemon 20 Count - 0.91 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bigelow Green Tea Bags with Lemon 20 Count - 0.91 Oz is available at 21 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Dried
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go