Is Bigelow Green Tea Bags with Lemon 20 Count - 0.91 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Light, citrus-accented brew delivering a smooth, mildly astringent mouthfeel; aroma is subtle. Commonly steeped hot for relaxation or chilled over ice as a refreshing beverage. Reviewers frequently note consistent, mild lemon flavor, convenient single-serve bags, and suitability for everyday use, with some citing a relatively delicate taste and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Light, citrus-accented brew delivering a smooth, mildly astringent mouthfeel; aroma is subtle. Commonly steeped hot for relaxation or chilled over ice as a refreshing beverage. Reviewers frequently note consistent, mild lemon flavor, convenient single-serve bags, and suitability for everyday use, with some citing a relatively delicate taste and easy storage.
Ingredients
carefully selected green tea, lemon peel, natural flavor (soy lecithin)
Check Bigelow Green Tea Bags with Lemon 20 Count - 0.91 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bigelow Green Tea Bags with Lemon 20 Count - 0.91 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Where to buy
Bigelow Green Tea Bags with Lemon 20 Count - 0.91 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Tea · Pouch


