This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Bigelow Lemon Ginger, Caffeine-Free Herbal Tea, Keurig K-Cup Tea Pods, 12 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemongrass, Lemon Peel, Cinnamon, Natural Ginger and Lemon Flavors with other Natural Flavors (Soy Lecithin), Ginger, Lemon Verbena, Rose Hips, Licorice Root, Citric Acid.

Check Bigelow Lemon Ginger, Caffeine-Free Herbal Tea, Keurig K-Cup Tea Pods, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bigelow Lemon Ginger, Caffeine-Free Herbal Tea, Keurig K-Cup Tea Pods, 12 Count is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Tea · Pod

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bigelow Lemon Ginger, Caffeine-Free Herbal Tea, Keurig K-Cup Tea Pods, 12 Count | Spoonful