Is Bigelow Pomegranate Pizzazz Herbal Tea 20-Count Boxes (Pack of 6), 120 Tea Bags Total. Caffeine-Free Individual Herbal Tisane Bags, for Hot or Iced Tea, Drink Plain or Sweetened with Honey or Sugar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • other natural flavors

other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple, Hibiscus, Blackberry Leaves, Natural Pomegranate And Other Natural Flavors (Soy Lecithin), Orange Peel, Malic Acid, Licorice Root, Natural Pomegranate And Apple Juices From Concentrate

Check Bigelow Pomegranate Pizzazz Herbal Tea 20-Count Boxes (Pack of 6), 120 Tea Bags Total. Caffeine-Free Individual Herbal Tisane Bags, for Hot or Iced Tea, Drink Plain or Sweetened with Honey or Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bigelow Pomegranate Pizzazz Herbal Tea 20-Count Boxes (Pack of 6), 120 Tea Bags Total. Caffeine-Free Individual Herbal Tisane Bags, for Hot or Iced Tea, Drink Plain or Sweetened with Honey or Sugar is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bigelow Pomegranate Pizzazz Herbal Tea 20-Count Boxes (Pack of 6), 120 Tea Bags Total. Caffeine-Free Individual Herbal Tisane Bags, for Hot or Iced Tea, Drink Plain or Sweetened with Honey or Sugar | Spoonful