Is Bigelow Spiced Chai, Black Tea Bags, 20 Count Soy Free?

Description
Bold, warming spice profile with a smooth, full-bodied mouthfeel and a brisk astringent finish. Commonly steeped for hot cups, combined with steamed beverage bases for chai-style lattes, or brewed strong and chilled over ice. Reviewers note consistent aroma and flavor but occasional variability in strength between bags and packaging noted.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, warming spice profile with a smooth, full-bodied mouthfeel and a brisk astringent finish. Commonly steeped for hot cups, combined with steamed beverage bases for chai-style lattes, or brewed strong and chilled over ice. Reviewers note consistent aroma and flavor but occasional variability in strength between bags and packaging noted.
Ingredients
Black Tea, Spices, Natural Flavors (Soy Lecithin)
Check Bigelow Spiced Chai, Black Tea Bags, 20 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bigelow Spiced Chai, Black Tea Bags, 20 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
Bigelow Spiced Chai, Black Tea Bags, 20 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


