Is Bigelow Tea Ginger & Peach,1.35 Oz (Pack Of 6) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ginger flavors with other natural flavors

ginger flavors with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppermint, Wild Orange Leaves, Chamomile, Natural Peach And Ginger Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Ginger, Licorice Root, Fennel, Marshmallow Root, Peach

Check Bigelow Tea Ginger & Peach,1.35 Oz (Pack Of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bigelow Tea Ginger & Peach,1.35 Oz (Pack Of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
LightSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast