Is Bigelow Tea Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Orange and Spice -- 20 Tea Bags Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus top notes with warm spice undertones produce an aromatic, light-bodied infusion; mouthfeel is smooth with a clean finish. Commonly brewed hot or chilled, people sip it for relaxation or pair it with breakfasts and desserts. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, pleasant aroma, and reliable bag quality across multiple purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carefully Selected Rose Hips, Spices, Hibiscus, Orange Peel, Roasted Chicory, Natural Orange Flavors (Soy Lecithin)

Check Bigelow Tea Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Orange and Spice -- 20 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bigelow Tea Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Orange and Spice -- 20 Tea Bags is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast Item