Is Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, boldly seasoned sunflower seeds offer a savory, zesty, slightly briny bite with firm shells and a tender inner kernel. Commonly eaten on the go or shared at sporting events, they also top salads or trail mixes. Reviewers note strong, lingering seasoning and occasional residue on fingers and resealable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Brown Sugar, Cultured Buttermilk, Dried Onion, Dried Potatoes, Monosodium Glutamate, Old Bay (spices And Herbs [including Red And Black Pepper], Salt, Paprika), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Bay Leaves, Celery Seed, Extractives Of Paprika (color), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Soy.

Check Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavoryPepperySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingGarnishing