Is BIGS Sizzlin' Bacon Sunflower Seeds, 5.35-oz. Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Baconsalt (Maltodextrin, Paprika, Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor (Milk), Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Whey, Spice, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Contains 2% Or Less Of Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Xanthan Gum

Check BIGS Sizzlin' Bacon Sunflower Seeds, 5.35-oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BIGS Sizzlin' Bacon Sunflower Seeds, 5.35-oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping