Is Bikano Veggie Burger Patty Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Modified Palm Oil, Palm Oil, Sugars (sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup), Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Acid Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Yeast, Artificial Flavors (vanilla, Butter), Acidity Regulators (lactic Acid, Malic Acid), Sodium Metabisulphite, Enzymes (papain, Amylase), Emulsifier (diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides). Contains Wheat, Sulphites. May contain Mustard, Soy, Nuts, Milk.

Check Bikano Veggie Burger Patty against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep