Is Bikano Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • split benga flour
  • flavouring substances
  • asafoetida powder
  • oats

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edible Vegetable Oil (Contains one or more of the following: Palmolein Oil and Ricebran Oil), Split Benga Flour, Maize Flour, Peanuts, Rice Flakes, Spices and Condiments (Red chilly powder, Dry mango powder. Cumin powder powder, Clove powder, Asafoetida powder, Cinnamon powder, Coriander powder, Green chilly powder, Carom seeds p powder, Mace powder, Bay leaves powder), Green Peas, Cornflakes, Potato chips, Rice flour, Chickpeas, Iodized Salt, T salt, Malic Acid (E 296) as Acidity Regulator. CONTAINS PERMITTED NATURAL [E 100 & E 141(ii)] AND SYNTHETIC FOOD COLOUR (E133/FD&C BLUE NO.1) AND FLAVOURING SUBSTANCES) ALLERGEN ALERT: CONTAINS: PEANUT Made in a facility that processes Wheat, Oats, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Milk and Sesame. INGRÉDIENTS: Huile végétale comestible (contient un ou plusieurs des éléments suivants: huile de palmoléine et hu (17.9%), lentilles (16,8%), farine de pois chiche, farine de maïs, cacahuètes, flocons de riz, épices et condiments (pime poudre de cumin, poudre sèche de gingembre, poudre de poivre noir, poudre de clou de girofle, poudre d'Asafoetic poudre fraiche verte, poudre de graines de carambole, poudre de cardamome, poudre de macaron, poudre de feuill croustilles, farine de riz, pois chiches, sel iodé, poudre de curcuma, poudre d'épinards, sel noir, acide malique (E 296) CONTIENT DES NATURELLES AUTORISÉES (E 100 et E 141 (ii)] ET DES COULEURS SYNTHÉTIQUES POUR LES ALIMENT AROMES AJOUTÉS (SUBSTANCES ARÔMES IDENTIQUES NATURELLES) ALERTE D'ALLERGENE : CONTIENT: ARACHIDE

Check Bikano against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go