Is Bilinski's Classic Sage Breakfast Chicken Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • skinless chicken

skinless chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-accented breakfast sausage offers savory, aromatic flavor and a coarse, slightly crumbly texture that browns evenly. Commonly served as links or patties in skillets, breakfast sandwiches, scrambles, and casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite consistent seasoning, substantial portions, dependable cookability, and occasional remarks about pronounced saltiness and easy reheating for convenient leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless chicken*, sugar*, sea salt, black pepper*, thyme*, nutmeg*, marjoram*, sage*, cayenne pepper*. *Organic

Check Bilinski's Classic Sage Breakfast Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bilinski's Classic Sage Breakfast Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryPeppery
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichMeal Prep