Is Bill Bailey's Carne Asada Beef Sirloin Flap Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef sirloin
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavors

beef sirloin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium lactate
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Sirloin, Water, With Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dehydrated Onion, Garlic Powder, Chili Pepper, Spice, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Lactate.

Check Bill Bailey's Carne Asada Beef Sirloin Flap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepCookingSandwich