Is Bill Knapp's® Classic Chocolate Celebration Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • arficia l butter flavor
  • chocolate base

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Cake Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vreamay (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- and Diglcerides, Annatto, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Arficia L Butter Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Eggs, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Base (Cocoa Alkali Processed, Vegetable Shortening, Soybean Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Arficial Flavor), Cake Shortening (Palm Oil & Soybean Oil With Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin), Less Than 2% of: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Baking Soda, Salt, Emulsifier (Lactylic Oleate, Silicon Dioxide, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherols), Vanilla Flavor, Caramel Color

Check Bill Knapp's® Classic Chocolate Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bill Knapp's® Classic Chocolate Celebration Cake is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking