Is Bimbo Bread White Pan Blanco Grande Large - 24 Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a acetate
  • lactic acid
  • calcium peroxide
  • calcium carbonate
  • +4 more

vitamin a acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet white bread with a fine, pillowy crumb and thin crust; commonly used for sandwiches, toast, grilled cheese, and breakfast French toast. Reviewers note consistent softness, convenient large sizing, and good value, while some report occasional packaging squashing or faster-than-expected staling after a few days' storage on shelves.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON], WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM AND CANOLA OIL), SALT, NON-FAT MILK, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DATEM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, LACTIC ACID, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, ENRICHMENT (VITAMIN A ACETATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, FOLIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE, IODINE], SOY LECITHIN.

Check Bimbo Bread White Pan Blanco Grande Large - 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bimbo Bread White Pan Blanco Grande Large - 24 Oz. is available at 7 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BRalphsTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking