Is Bimbo Soft White Bread, 20 oz, White Bread, Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monoglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft white sandwich loaves offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a pillowy, fine-textured crumb and thin crust; commonly used for sandwiches, toast, French toast, and grilled cheese. Customer reviews often note consistent softness, even slicing, and convenient packaging, while occasional feedback cites short shelf-life or squashing during shipping occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Sugar, Yeast, Enrichment (Calcium Sulfate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Monoglycerides, Datem, Soy Lecithin, Ferrous Sulfate, Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Potassium Iodate, Monocalcium Phosphate.

Check Bimbo Soft White Bread, 20 oz, White Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bimbo Soft White Bread, 20 oz, White Bread, Bag is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking