Is Bin Bin Rice Crackers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • e631
  • e621

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Bean, Wheat, Dextrin, Color: Caramel), Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate (E621), Disodium Guanylate (E627), Disodium Inosinate (E631)

Check Bin Bin Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bin Bin Rice Crackers is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go