Is Bing Beverage Made with Bing Cherry Juice - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin
  • taurine
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavors

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

taurine
D-calcium pantothenate
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Cherry Juice (From Concentrate), Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Grape Juice (Color), Taurine, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Caffeine, Asian Ginseng, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Niacinamide, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Guarana Seed, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Acai, Cyanocobalamin, Flax Seed.

Check Bing Beverage Made with Bing Cherry Juice - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bing Beverage Made with Bing Cherry Juice - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? Bing Beverage Made with Bing Cherry Juice - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful