Is Binggrae Strawberry Chocolate Dipped Melona Frozen Dessert Bars With Milk Chocolate Coating, Strawberry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • cream
  • milk chocolaty coating
  • milk

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm chocolate shell gives a crisp snap over a smooth, creamy strawberry-flavored frozen bar; the contrast of textures is often noted in customer reviews. Commonly served straight from the freezer as a quick snack, dessert, or party treat, users report satisfying sweetness, portable convenience, and appeal for children and adults.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, MILK CHOCOLATY COATING (COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), STRAWBERRY SYRUP (STRAWBERRY JUICE, SUGAR), WHEY POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, RED 40, SODIUM BENZOATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID.

Check Binggrae Strawberry Chocolate Dipped Melona Frozen Dessert Bars With Milk Chocolate Coating, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go